Monday, July 19, 2010

Corny.

I like to think of myself as a good mom. I let my son wear pink Dora swim diapers if he wants. I let him play with girls & girl stuff. And I let him play kitchen. In fact, we bought him a play kitchen on sale with a $50 coupon after the holidays. Some people may cringe at their sons doing these things, along with having hippy hair, but we don't. We're cool like that.

Today, while picking up the living room, the husband announced, "we should check this kitchen more often..."

Why?

Can you see it?

Photobucket

See it? No? Or if yes, wanna see it closer? Of course you do.

Photobucket

That's a cob. From corn. In his kitchen. After you get over the gross factor of it, it's really kinda cute that he played kitchen with it.

He doesn't play with it daily. We don't check it...ever.

Really, I'm just impressed Murphy the dog didn't eat it, or any of our 35 animals for that matter. And thankful we don't have our old couch anymore, because if we did it'd be in there never to be found again.

Adam, he was grossed out that I told him, "No, don't throw it away, take pictures first!" but I do it for my peeps. You're welcome, peeps.

5 comments:

  1. ha ha! We have to check Lauren's diner often, usually after dinner...she likes to cook with real food too, yuck!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG, OMG, OMG...I would BARF!!! Zo used to like to play with real water in her sink...I finally got fed up with Ren giving her water because she made such a mess. When he denied being her source, I asked her where she got it. Any guesses?

    Yep. The toilet.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That is too funny.... Sawyer has a kitchen AND a laundry center... I am firmly convinced that "girl toys" aren't gonna turn him into an effeminate mess, I am living proof.... I had girl toys galore & Beck still has to practically beat me to get me to wash a dish... Hmmmm... if only the kitchen WOULD turn him into a happy housewife ... Then mommy wouldn't have to hear about the grossness that is our floor!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Too funny. I saw the Pink Dora Diaper too and had to take a second look just to make sure I was seeing the right thing. At least he knows "food" belongs in the kitchen. Lol.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I found a rotten kiwi fruit hidden under the radiator a few months ago, courtesy of my oldest. I also blogged about it, and yes, it was disgusting.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails